Congratulations to the 2023 IEEE Fellows
Elevation to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Nineteen IEEE Photonics Society members elevated to the grade of IEEE Fellow for 2023.
Raymond Beausoleil
Hewlett Packard Laboratories
For contributions to classical and quantum communication and computation.
Maite Brandt-Pearce
University of Virginia
For contributions to optical wireless and fiber communications.
Paul C.-P. Chao
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
For contributions to optical bio-imaging and sensing technologies.
Pavel Cheben
National Research Council of Canada
For contributions to silicon and metamaterial photonics.
Michael Eismann
Air Force Research Laboratory
For extraordinary technical leadership of hyperspectral remote sensing and infrared technology research for defense applications.
Magnus Karlsson
Chalmers University of Technology
For fundamental contributions to the study of nonlinear fiber propagation and advanced modulation formats.
Andras Kis
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
For contributions to the development of 2D materials and electronic devices.
Keisuke Kojima
Boston Quantum Photonics, LLC
For application of AI technologies to optimize the design of active and passive photonic devices.
Christina M Lim
University of Melbourne
For contributions in hybrid fiber-wireless communications technology.
Richard Mirin
National Institute of Standards and Technology
For contributions to quantum photonic devices.
Yoshiaki Nakano
The University of Tokyo
For contributions to semiconductor integrated photonic devices and circuits.
Boon S Ooi
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
For contributions to broadband light emitters and visible light communications.
Shilong Pan
Nanjing University
For contributions to high-performance microwave-photonic imaging radar.
Laurent Schmalen
Karlsruher Institut for Technologie
For contributions to the design of error correction and modulation techniques for optical networks.
Ping Shum
Southern University of Science and Technology
For pioneering contributions in optical fiber-based technologies and their diverse applications.
Richard Syms
Imperial College London
For contributions to mass spectrometers based on microelectromechanical system technology.
Zuqing Zhu
University of Science and Technology
For contributions to elastic optical networking and network virtualization.